PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

BridgeHead Software Ltd (“We”, “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) (together with and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, from the GDPR implementation date) or, until GDPR implementation date, the Data Protection Act 1998, (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”) the Data Controller is BridgeHead Software Ltd.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide in the course of communications with Us. This includes information you provide when requesting further details of Our products and services, registering on our website, or when negotiating contracts for the provision of products and/or services (either where we are your customer or a supplier).
  • Specifically we will process personal details such as your name, email address, telephone numbers (switchboard, direct lines and mobile numbers) and any information input by you when using the website, completing our survey forms, using our Services.
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
  • Information that you provide to us in person, either at a face-to-face meeting or event or virtual interaction (e.g. a webinar).

Registration is not required to gain access to the website or for browsing the information we offer through the website, however, there are sections of our website – e.g. downloading our free data analysis tool, downloading and/or accessing our collateral and assets, including (but not limited to) white papers and videos, requesting a Health Check or Storage Audit Service or registering for a BridgeHead event – that require you to register by providing your name, email address and other contact information and, occasionally, to set up a password. Once you have registered you will not be required to repeat this activity when you revisit the website and wish to download other information.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also obtain personal data from other sources as follows:

  • Publically available information or information received as part of our subscription to intelligence and membership services, such as: Digital Health Intelligence, Tenders Direct, Ingenium, AXREM, TechUK, Definitive Healthcare, MUSE and HIMSS.
  • Your name, organisation, job title and other information that you make public on social media, such as LinkedIn
  • Your name, organisation, job title and contact details from third-party providers of lists of such information.


USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are performance of contracts with our customers and suppliers and marketing and business development.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide the organisation that you are engaged by with our services.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between the organisation that you are engaged by and Us.
  • To provide you with information that you request from Us or which We feel may interest you.
  • To notify you about changes to our products and services.
  • To ensure that content on the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device(s) you use to access and view the website.


Marketing

In addition to the above uses We may use your information to notify you about goods or services which may be of interest to you. If you do not want Us to use your data in this way please either (i) update your preferences or unsubscribe from our electronic communications using the method indicated in the relevant communication; or (ii) inform Us at any time by contacting Us at the contact details set out below.

If you have any questions about how We use data collected which relates to you, please contact Us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to host our servers).

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our corporate group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation;
  • in order to enforce or apply our End User Licence Agreement, Master Services Agreement or any other agreement between Us and Our Customer; or
  • to establish, exercise or defend Our legal rights, property, or safety or that of our affiliated entities and our users or other contacts and any third party We interact with to provide the website or Services

Other than as set out above, and save insofar as is necessary in order for Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, We will not share your data with third parties unless We have procured your express consent to do so.


STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Keeping your personal data up to date

If your personal details change you may update them by contacting Us using the contact details below.

We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to Us, in order to ensure that the personal data We hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

How long we keep your personal data

We will hold the data set out above for a reasonable time having regard to the nature of the personal data and the purpose for which it was collected. In particular:

  • Where we hold your personal data in connection with the performance of a contract with one of our customers or suppliers, we will hold your data, and in particular any communications between you and us in relation to the negotiation or performance of the contract by either party for so long as that contract is in force and for a period of at least 7 years after;
  • Where we hold your data in connection with the marketing or promotion of our business, we will hold your data for up to 5 years, or for up to 5 years after you last communicated with us, if later.
  • In respect of website usage data, we hold your data for 5 years from the date of collection.

Where we store your personal data

All information We hold about you is stored on secure servers or on secure servers hosted by our data processors.

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Countries outside the EEA do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal data will be in respect of an organisation that has signed up to the US-EU Privacy Shield, or shall be subject to a European Commission approved contract (as permitted under Article 46(5) of the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal data. To obtain details of such safeguards please contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address
  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to Us,
  • let Us have enough information to identify you,
  • let Us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let Us know the information to which your request relates.


HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes We may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the website including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systems administration and to report aggregate information to third parties affiliates. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data We have about you in order to track your usage of our services.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows Us to improve the Website. By using our Website you agree to our use of cookies as more specifically set out below.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies We use include:

  • “Analytical” cookies. They allow Us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps Us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • “Strictly necessary” cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • “Functionality” cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables Us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • “Targeting” cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed to our affiliates websites. We will use this information to make our Website, offers e-mailed to you and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties and affiliates may also use cookies, over which We have no control.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website.


CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be addressed to info@bridgeheadsoftware.com, or you can write to Us at BridgeHead Software Limited, BridgeHead House, 215 Barnett Wood Lane, Ashtead, Surrey, KT21 2DF, United Kingdom.

Share This